Awards

2017 Public Radio News Directors, Inc. (PRNDI)

Editor of the Year, Phyllis Fletcher

2017 Pioneer News Group Awards

Excellence in Radio Journalism, Jeanie Lindsay

2016 Public Radio News Directors, Inc. (PRNDI)

First Place, Division A, Arts Feature, Anna King, "100 Years of Cowboys and Indians Pagaentry In Pendleton"

Second Place, Division A, Continuing Coverage, Austin Jenkins, "Austin Jenkins Follows The Money"

Second Place, Division A, Best Writing, Tom Banse, "Retreat From Erosion, Or Fight?"

2016  Society for Professional Journalists Northwest Excellence in Journalism

Winner, Spot News Photography, Small Newsroom, Emily Schwing, "Oil Train Derails in Mosier"

Winner, Investigative Audio Reporting, Small Newsroom, Austin Jenkins and Chris Ingalls, "Gun Law Gaps"

Runner up, General News Audio Reporting, Small Newsroom, Austin Jenkins, "In A Trump Year, Candidates Look For Ways To Shake Things Up"

 

2016 Washington State Historical Society Awards

David Douglas Award, Anna King, "Daughters of Hanford"

2016 Washington State Association for Justice Awards

Excellence in Journalism, Austin Jenkins

2016 Society of Professional Journalists Western Washington Pro Chapter Gala Awards

Journalist of the Year, Anna King

2016 Gracie Awards

Outstanding Correspondent, Anna King

Outstanding Crisis Coverage, Anna King, "Wildfire in the West"

2016 Washington State University Women of Distinction

Woman of the Year, Anna King

2015 Public Radio News Directors, Inc. (PRNDI)

First Place, Large Newsrooms, Spot News, Austin Jenkins, "Gun Rights Rally Spills Into Capitol Building"

Second Place, Large Newsrooms, Best Use Of Sound, Anna King, "Wind, Dry Vegetation Fuel Wildfire Near Walla Walla"

Second Place, Large Newsrooms, Best Writing, Anna King, "Amid Fires, Downed Fences Make Good Neighbors"

2015 Society for Professional Journalists Northwest Excellence in Journalism

First Place, General News Reporting, Austin Jenkins, "Mentally Ill Inmates Languish In Jail, Awaiting Trial"

First Place, Spot News Reporting, Anna King, "Washington Wildfires"

First Place, Spot News Visuals, Ian C. Bates and Anna King, "Amid Fires, Downed Fences Make Good Neighbors"

Third Place, Investigative Reporting, Austin Jenkins, "Locked Up For Skipping School"

Third Place, Special Report, Anna King, "Daughters of Hanford"

2015 Sigma Delta Chi Award, Society of Professional Journalists

Breaking News, Anna King and Phyllis Fletcher, "Live from The Washington Wildfires"

2015 Idaho Press Club

First Place, Serious Feature Report, Tom Banse, "Push-Pull Over Refugee Resettlement Could Go To Public Vote"

First Place, Spot News Report, Jessica Robinson, "Bergdahl an Uneasy Subject in His Idaho Hometown"

Second Place, General News Report, Jessica Robinson, "Idaho’s Gay Rights Shift"

Second Place, Light Feature Report, Jessica Robinson, "'Is This Seat Taken?' Carry-On Politics of Idaho Lawmakers"

Second Place, Use of Sound, Olivia Weitz, "Ranchers Blame Federal Policy for Grazing Land Wildfire"

Honorable Mention, Serious Feature Report, Jessica Robinson, "Mothers of Teen Suicide Victims Work to Put a Face to Idaho’s High Rates"

2014 Washington Coalition for Open Government

Key Award, Austin Jenkins with Mike Baker of the Seattle Times, "Washington Lawmakers Dine On Lobbyists' Dime"

2014 Society for Professional Journalists Northwest Excellence in Journalism

First Place, General News Reporting, Jessica Robinson, "Idaho Town That Waited 5 Years For Sgt. Bergdahl Defends Its Support"

First Place, Sports Reporting, Anna King, "Horseback Heroine"

Second Place, Sports Reporting, Jessica Robinson, "Baseball Jerseys Reveal Unusual Alliance Between Team and Tribe"

Second Place, Business Reporting, Anna King & Jordan Schrader with Tacoma News Tribune, "The Agriculture of Pot"

2014 Idaho Press Club

First Place, General News Report, Jessica Robinson, "Bergdahl Freed But Scrutinized in 2014"

First Place, Spot News Report, Jessica Robinson, "Bergdahl’s Hometown Caught in Crossfire of National Backlash"

Second Place, Serious Feature Report, Jessica Robinson, "Idaho Woman’s Fight For Foster Daughter Reveals A System of Difficult Choices"

Honorable Mention, Light Feature Report, Jessica Robinson, "Founders of the Idaho Creation Museum Urge Visitors to 'Think Critically'"

2013 Public Radio News Directors, Inc. (PRNDI)

First Place, Large Newsrooms, Feature, Jessica Robinson, "In Idaho, Towns Take Up Gay Rights In Absence Of State Action"

2013 Society for Professional Journalists Northwest Excellence in Journalism

First Place, Investigative Reporting, Jessica Robinson, "Inmate Families Punished By Switch To Video Visits"

First Place, Feature News Reporting, Jessica Robinson, "Idaho Towns Take Up Gay Rights"

Second Place, Feature News Reporting, Jessica Robinson, "Why Won't This McDonalds Move To Lower-Wage Idaho?"

Third Place, General News Reporting, Austin Jenkins, "Murder Reveals Lord of the Flies Street Culture"

Third Place, Investigative Reporting, Austin Jenkins, "Fictitious Driver Licenses Revealed"

2013 Idaho Press Club

First Place, Serious Feature Report, Jessica Robinson, "Why Won’t This McDonalds Move 20 Feet To Lower-Wage Idaho?"

First Place, Light Feature Report, Jessica Robinson, "Two Cultures Collide In Skijoring"

Second Place, Reporter of the Year, Broadcast, Jessica Robinson

Second Place, Multimedia Reporting, Emilie Ritter Saunders, Molly Messick, Jessica Robinson, Boise State Public Radio, "Bottom Rung: Living On Low Wages in Idaho"

Second Place, Watchdog/Investigative Report, Jessica Robinson, "Inmates Families Punished By Switch To Video Visits"

Second Place, Serious Feature Report, Jessica Robinson, "Keeping Idaho Potatoes From Becoming Brussels Sprouts"

Second Place, Light Feature Report, Jessica Robinson, "Idaho’s Museum Of Clean"

Third Place, Serious Feature Report, Jessica Robinson, "Idaho Towns Take Up Gay Rights"

2012 Idaho Press Club

First Place, General News Report, Jessica Robinson, "Support for Bowe Bergdahl Remains Strong Three Years After Capture"

First Place, Serious Feature Report, Jessica Robinson, "Northwest’s Rural Gay Community Coming Out Of Shadows"

First Place, Light Feature Report, Jessica Robinson, "Search For Jazz Singer’s Roots Brings Together Two Julias"

Second Place, Reporter of the Year, Broadcast, Jessica Robinson

Second Place, Special Coverage, Emilie Ritter Saunders, Molly Messick, Jessica Robinson, Boise State Public Radio, "Jobless In Idaho"

Second Place, General News Report, Emilie Ritter Saunders, Molly Messick, Jessica Robinson, Boise State Public Radio, "Jobless In Idaho"

Second Place, Watchdog/Investigative Report, Jessica Robinson, "Family Of Killed Miner Says Company’s Decision Caused Collapse"

Second Place, Light Feature Report, Jessica Robinson, "One Housing Sector That’s Booming: Survival Realty"

Third Place, Serious Feature Report, Jessica Robinson, "Two-headed trout spur scrutiny of mine pollution"

2011 Public Radio News Directors, Inc. (PRNDI)

Second Place, Enterprise/Investigative, Jessica Robinson, “Silver Valley Profits Come With Losses”  

Second Place, Spot News, Austin Jenkins, “Protesters Disrupt Start Of Washington Special Session”

2011 Society for Professional Journalists Northwest Excellence in Journalism

First Place, Investigative Reporting, Anna King, “Hanford’s flawed safety culture”

Second Place General News Reporting, Tom Banse, “Big bang at dam launches hope for salmon and kayakers”

2011 Idaho Press Club

First Place, Watchdog / Investigative Report - Radio, Jessica Robinson – “Silver Valley’s Profits Come With Losses”

First Place, Serious Feature Report - Radio, Jessica Robinson – “Peruvian Herders Keep ‘Los Lobos’ at Bay”

Second Place, Serious Feature Report - Radio, Jessica Robinson – “Friendship Forged Out of Dark Childhood Past”

First Place, Light Feature Report - Radio, Jessica Robinson – “Cupcake Shops Demonstrate a Law of Economics”

2010 Society for Professional Journalists Northwest Excellence in Journalism

First Place, Feature News Reporting, Tom Banse, "Unfinished Journey: Historic Documents Trace Immigrants' Remains Long Trip Home"

Second Place, Feature News Reporting, Anna King, "Northwest Cattle Rustling Spike Spurs Crackdown"

First Place, Investigative Reporting, Austin Jenkins, "Wash. Welfare: Debit Cards Used At Strip Clubs/Welfare Clients Charged ATM Fees"

Third Place: Doug Nadvornick and Harris Meyer, "Collection Tactics Lead Some Debtors to Jail"

Second Place, Special Report, Austin Jenkins, Ken Armstrong and Jonathan Martin, "Maurice Clemmons: Jail Tapes"

2010 Oregon AP Broadcast Awards

Best Light Feature – Division 1

Third Place: Anna King, KSOR, KLCC, KMUN, KOPB, "Sage Rat Hunting Has Big Economic Impact in Southeast Oregon"

Second Place: Tom Banse, KSOR, KLCC, KMUN, KOPB, "Unfinished Journey: Historic Documents Trace Immigrants' Remains Long Trip Home"

Best News Writing – Division 1

Second Place: Chris Lehman, Oregon Stations of the Northwest News Network, "Little Mexico" Soccer Team Metaphor

First Place: Chris Lehman, KSOR, KLCC, KMUN, KOPB, "Clock Ticking For Klamath Dams"

Best Hard Feature – Division 1

Second Place: Chris Lehman, Oregon Stations of the Northwest News Network, "Measure 74 Aims For Easier Marijuana Access"

Capitolbeat 2010 Best of Statehouse Reporting Awards

Radio – Beat Reporting

First Place: Austin Jenkins, "Washington Looks For Ways Out of Budget Crisis" (one story from his award–winning beat).

Radio – Single Report

Second Place: Austin Jenkins, "Nursing Home For Brain Injured Patients Threatened By Wash. Budget Cuts"

Radio – In–Depth Reporting

First Place: Austin Jenkins and Chris Lehman, "Data Center Debate (three part, two state series)"

2009 Society of Professional Journalists Northwest Excellence in Journalism

News Series

First Place: Anna King, "Hidden Religions"

Third Place: Sadie Babits, "Starting Over: Refugees Struggle In Down Economy"

Investigative Reporting

Second Place: Austin Jenkins, Chris Lehman, "Data Center Debate: Despite High Costs, I.T. Facilities Get Little Scrutiny"

Sports Reporting

Third Place: Doug Nadvornick, "Community College Basketball Players Find Lessons On And Off Court"

2009 Oregon AP Broadcast Awards

Best Light Feature Story – Radio

Division I, Second Place: Chris Lehman, Oregon Stations of the Northwest News Network, "Teachers Press Case for Junk Food Access"

Best News Writing – Radio

Division I, First Place: Chris Lehman, Oregon Stations of the Northwest News Network, "150 Mile Road Trip Reveals Uncertainty on Eve of Sesquicentennial"

Idaho Press Club Best of 2009 Awards

Serious Feature Report – Radio

First Place: Doug Nadvornick, "Hailey, Idaho Fiercely Supports Its Captive Native Son"

Light Feature Report – Radio

First Place: Doug Nadvornick, "Spooky Jobs: Hard Rock Mines"

Sports News Report – Radio

First Place: Doug Nadvornick, "North Idaho Basketball Team Quietly Thrives"

General News Report – Radio

Second Place: Doug Nadvornick, "Year of the Wolf Hunt: Idaho's Legal Battle Over Delisting the Grey Wolf"